Home  >  Boats  >  LA MIE CÂLINE - ARTIPÔLE (FRA 14)

Receive our newsletter

Signin now

 

We do not pass your email to ANY third parties.

Facebook Twitter RSS

Official Partner

  • Mutuelle Des Sportifs
  • Azimut Communication

Official Suppliers

  • Sea & Co
  • FFVISAF
  • TOLRIP
  • SailingNews.tv

Supporters

Boats

LA MIE CÂLINE - ARTIPÔLE

LA MIE CÂLINE -  ARTIPÔLE
Sail number : FRA 14
Architect : Farr Yacht Design
Year of construction : 2007
Date of first launch : 4th Feb 2007
Main(s) skipper(s) : Arnaud BOISSIERES
The Estrella Damm Sailing Team's IMOCA Open 60 has an exceptional pedigree and knows the course well: it is the yacht that Jean-Pierre Dick and Damian Foxall sailed to victory in the Barcelona World Race 2007-08, as the former Paprec-Virbac 2 team. It is a Bruce Farr design, built at the Southern Ocean Marine in Tauranga, New Zealand and launched in February 2007. Since Alex and Pepe took over the yacht, following the Istanbul Europa Race, the boat has undergone a lengthy and extensive refit, pushed and tested out in numerous offshore races. It therefore hit the starting line of the Barcelona World Race in peak condition and with no surprises for the crew, two important assets for any team aiming for the top spot. The Spanish duo covered the 25,000nm of the Barcelona World Race in 98 days and came in 4th place.

- Designer: Farr Yacht Design
- Shipyard: Southern Ocean Marine (New Zealand)
- Launch: February 2007
- Previous names: Paprec-Virbac 2, W Hotels
- Length: 18.28 m (60 feet)
- Beam: 5.85 m
- Draught: 4.5 m
- Displacement: 9,200 kg
- Centreboards: 2 asymmetric straight
- Keel blade material: precision steel
- Bulb material: lead
- Mast height: 28.5 m
- Mast manufacturer: Southern Spars
- Type of rigging: rotating mast with articulated spreaders and one single diamond
- Total sail area close hauled: 300 m2
- Total sail area downwind: 570 m2
- Rudder: tiller
- Rudder blades: 2 kick-up
- Autopilots onboard: 2
- Onboard energy source: hydro-generator, generator engine (200 Lt. of diesel), lithium batteries.

IMOCA races historic

LA MIE CÂLINE -  ARTIPÔLE
Legal information | Site map      ©2012-2017 Azimut Communication - Website design & Interactive kiosks  - design based on v1 by OC Sport