Home  >  Boats  >  Pip Hare Ocean Racing (GBR 77)

Receive our newsletter

Signin now

 

We do not pass your email to ANY third parties.

Facebook Twitter RSS

Official Partner

  • Azimut Communication

Official Suppliers

  • FFVISAF
  • TOLRIP

Supporters

Boats

Pip Hare Ocean Racing

Pip Hare Ocean Racing
Sail number : GBR 77
Architect : Pierre Roland
Year of construction : 1999
Date of first launch : 1st Jul 2000
Main(s) skipper(s) : Pip HARE
The yacht was launched in 2000 and has competed with various different sponsors, but always with the same sailor, Switzerland's Bernard Stamm, in many different regattas. Her track record features victories in the Around Alone 2002/2003 regatta, the Velux 5 Oceans in 2006/2007 and a solo Atlantic record in 2002. This is a Pierre Roland design, built in Brittany, France, under the direction of Bernard Stamm himself. Although this yacht is some ten years old (equivalent to two IMOCA Open 60 generations), her CV includes some two round the world victories and is fast and reliable. The We Are Water team received the yacht during summer 2010 and carried out an extensive remodelling and refit in preparation for the Barcelona World Race. They finished 9th in the round the world race.

- Designer: Pierre Rolland
- Shipyard: Bernard Stamm
- Launch: 2000 in Lesconil (Brittany, France)
- Former names: Armor Lux/Foie gras Bizac, Bobst Group/Armor Lux, Cheminées Poujoulat/Armor Lux and Cheminées Poujoulat
- Length: 18.28 m
- Beam: 5.60 m
- Draught: 4.50 m
- Displacement: 8,120 kg
- Centreboards (number and type): straight, central and movable
- Keel blade material: carbon
- Bulb material: lead/tungsten
- Total sail area close-hauled: 300 m2
- Total sail area downwind: 580 m2
- Manufacturer of mast: CDK- Lorima
- Mast height: 26.50 m
- Rigging: sloop
- Rudder: suspended with stock
- Keel blades: 2
- Autopilots: 2 + 1 backup
- Onboard energy source: two alternators, wind generator and solar panels

IMOCA races historic

Race Skippers Race time Ranking
Bermudes 1000 Race - Douarnenez - Brest (08/05/2019) Pip HARE
inscrit le
19/03/2019
Transat Jacques Vabre (05/11/2017) Alan ROURA
Frederic DENIS
16j 2h 4mn 16sec 9
Vendée Globe (06/11/2016) Alan ROURA
105j 20h 10min 32s 12
Barcelona World Race (31/12/2010) Jaume MUMBRU
132 jours 4h 58' 32'' 9
Pip Hare Ocean Racing
Legal information | Site map      ©2012-2019 Azimut Communication - Website design & Interactive kiosks  - design based on v1 by OC Sport