Charlie ENRIGHT

IMOCA Globe Series30th
Points4 pts
Age38 (9/10/84)
Top performanceTwo Volvo Ocean Race completed (2014-15 and 2017-18)
Joined Imoca on2019
Team11th Hour Racing Team
BaseGeorgetown & Concarneau
Partners11th Hour Racing
Commitment11th Hour Foundation

Profile

Charlie Enright is an American sailor who has competed twice in the Volvo Ocean Race. Born in Rhode Island, Enright attended Brown University. He sailed in the 2011 and 2019 Fastnet Race, winning the latter, and worked for North Sails.

Enright and Mark Towill co-founded Team Alvimedica which sailed in the 2014–15 Volvo Ocean Race. Originally intended to be an all-American team, the team was American/Turkish flagged after sponsorship from Alvimedica. They were the youngest team in the fleet. Enright skippered the team and, after leading the fleet around Cape Horn and winning the final leg, they finished fifth overall. Enright sailed in the 2017–18 Volvo Ocean Race, skippering Vestas 11th Hour Racing and finished fifth overall. He also competed in the 2019 addition of the Transat Jacques Vabre on board the IMOCA 11th Hour, partnering with French skipper Pascal Bidégorry. They also competed in the Azimut Challenge (Le Défi Azimut) that year.

Sailing Highlights

2022: Défi Azimut - Warm Up The Ocean Race - 1st
2021:
Transat Jacques Vabre - 13ème
2021:
Défi Azimut - Lorient Agglomération - Retired
2021:
The Ocean Race Europe - 2nd
2019:
Transat Jacques Vabre - 4th
2019:
Défi Azimut - 3rd

2017-18: Volvo Ocean Race - Vestas 11th Hour Racing
2014-15: Volvo Ocean Race - Team Alvimedica

Boat

Name 11TH HOUR RACING TEAM
Sail numberUSA 12
ArchitectGuillaume Verdier
Construction2021, CDK Technologies
Former names
Length18,28m
BeamNC
Draught4,50m
WeightNC
Mast height29m
Mast typeWing mast
FoilsYes
Sail area max.
UpwindNC
DownwindNC

Team

© Jean-Louis Carli
© Amory Ross / 11th Hour Racing
© © Amory Ross / 11th Hour Racing
© © Amory Ross / 11th Hour Racing
© © Amory Ross / 11th Hour Racing
© © Amory Ross / 11th Hour Racing