Thomas RUYANT

© PHOTO : VINCENT CURUTCHET / IMOCA
IMOCA Globe Series4th
Points460 pts
Age39 (5/24/81)
Top performanceWinner in 2010 of the Transat 6.50 and the Route du Rhum in Class40, 6e du Vendée Globe 2020-21
Joined Imoca on2015
TeamTR RACING
BaseLORIENT
PartnersAdvens For Cybersecurity

Profile

It’s not in Thomas Ruyant’s habits to stay inactive for a long time. Determined to take the start of the Vendée Globe again in 2020, he didn’t hesitate long before deciding to have a new boat built, even before finding the partners who would sponsor him. With the support of a few investors who had particularly enjoyed his talent on the 2016 Vendée Globe, Thomas asked Guillaume Verdier to design a latest generation foiler able to rival the best and, why not, reach the victory. In doing so, the sailor remains loyal to the approach that has always driven him since he started off-shore racing. Whether on the Mini-Transat that he successfully won in 2009 or on the Route du Rhum in 2010, the navigator from the North of France has built his projects with method always striving for excellence. The recipe : to rely on a group of trustworthy persons, and to be sure to build economical projects without limiting performance objectives.

The outcome is clear : the method works. With one Mini-Transat, one Route du Rum on Class 40 and one Transat AG2R on Figaro, only one victory on IMOCA is necessary for Thomas to become the first sailor to win the three big categories in off-shore racing. Meanwhile, he still needs to finish a Vendée Globe. The 2016 edition ended for him in a port of New Zealand where he managed to bring back his seriously damaged boat after hitting a UFO. This has inevitably left him with a feeling of unfinished business. This time round, he intends to defend his chances until the end… at the forefront of the course.

Sailing Highlights

2020-21 : Vendée Globe - 6th (80d 15h 22m 01s)
2020
: Défi Azimut - 9th
2020:
Vendée-Arctique-Les Sables d'Olonne -  3rd
2019:
Transat Jacques Vabre - 5th
2019:
Défi Azimut - 16th
2018
: Transat AG2R-La Mondiale - Winner with Adrien Hardy
2016-17
: Vendée Globe - Retired
2015:
Transat St Barth - Port La Forêt - Retired
2015: Transat Jacques Vabre - 4th
2015: Rolex Fastnet Race - 4th
2013: Rolex Fastnet Race - 4th in Class40
2013: Transat Jacques Vabre - Retired in Class40
2013: Solitaire du Figaro - 25th
2013: Tour de Bretagne à la voile - 4th
2012: Solitaire du Figaro - 16th
2011: Transat Jacques Vabre - Retired
2011: Solitaire du Figaro - 21th
2010: Record SNSM - Winner
2010: Route du Rhum - Winner in Class40
2010: Normandy Channel Race - Winner in Class40
2009 : Transat 6.50 - Winner
2009 : Tour de France à la Voile - Winner

Boat

Name LINKEDOUT
Sail numberFRA 59
ArchitectGuillaume Verdier
Construction2019, Persico Marine, Italie
Former names
Length18,28m
Beam5,85m
Draught4,50m
Weight8 tonnes
Mast height29m
Mast typeWing mast
FoilsYes
Sail area max.
Upwind320m2
Downwind430m2

Upcoming

2022The Ocean Race

Team

© Eloi Stichelbaut
© Eloi Stichelbaut
© © Pierre Bouras / TR Racing
©
© PIERRE BOURAS
© PIERRE BOURAS
© Pierre Bouras / TR Racing
© © Pierre Bouras / TR Racing
© Pierre Bouras / TR Racing
© Pierre Bouras / TR Racing
© Pierre Bouras / TR Racing
© © Pierre Bouras / TR Racing
© Pierre Bouras / TR Racing