Available after Vendée Globe 2020-2021

Architect: Owen Clarke Design

Launch: December 2007

Construction: Hakes Marine, Wellington, New-Zealand

Former names: Aviva, Ariel II

A BOAT WITH EXCELLENT POTENTIAL

Built for Dee Caffari. Sailed in 2008-2011 and 2018-2021 only.

Major refit in 2018 by Lighthouse Yacht Services. Since then the boat has been raced and sailed conservatively meaning she has not been pushed to her limits.

SAILS

•   2020/OneSails: mainsail, solent and staysail, made to last two rounds around the world

•   Good condition second hand Code 0, fractional jibtop and small furling gennaker from Malizia

KEEL

•   New keel designed by Merf Owen (2020) as well as new bulb and in that sense boat is ready for foils.

ENGINE AND ELECTRICITY

•   Balmar XT170 supercharger = 210 amp + additional 90 amp SuperB lithium battery.

•   Lombardini, installed as non used in August 2020 (factory date 2016)

•   3 Super B-lithium batteries and one Super B-start battery, Mastervolt shore chargers for house batteries and start battery and Mastervolt controller all new from 2018

•   5 Solbian solar panels

•   2 Watt&Sea hydro generator racing versions

ELECTRONICS

•   B&G H5000 with to independent systems including processors

•   Halo24 radar

•   New VHF and AIS

•   Second satcom system FBB250 (first is Iridium Certus, Imoca deal)

 CONTAINER

•   With lot’s of more stuff included like spares and tools inside and among them she has a full spare set of C-Tech battens.

SPARE MAST

OTHER

•   Extended roof/cover, 2020

•   VAT paid.

•   2020 IMOCA Class Certificate.

RACES:

Dee Caffari

2008-2009 Vendée Globe

2009 Transat Jacques Vabre

2010-2011 Barcelona World Race

Ari Huusela

2018 Route du Rhum

2019 Bermudes 1000 Race

2019 Transat Jacques Vabre

2020-2021 Vendée Globe

Information, inventory and prices:

ARI HUUSELA OCEAN RACING

ahuusela.oceanracing@icloud.com