Charlie DALIN

Charlie Dalin, Apivia, IMOCA, Vendée Globe, Route du Rhum
© PHOTO : VINCENT CURUTCHET / IMOCA
IMOCA Globe Series16th
Points116 pts
Age35 (5/10/84)
Top performanceTwo times French Offshore Racing Champion
Joined Imoca on2015
TeamApivia Mutuelle
BasePort-La-Forêt
PartnersApivia Mutuelle

Profile

Originally from Le Havre, Charlie Dalin discovered sailing at the age of 6, during a holiday in Brittany. From then on, this passion would never leave him. Over the years, Charlie Dalin has established himself as one of the young talents in ocean racing, particularly in solo racing.

With unwavering determination and heightened professionalism, Charlie makes success one of his main drivers. After graduating in naval architecture in 2006 from the University of Southampton, Charlie quickly set out on a career in ocean racing. He succeeded in pursuing a professional career in naval architecture and a meticulous physical, technical and mental preparation. In 2011, Charlie Dalin will join the Pôle Finistère Course au Large of Port-la-Forêt where he will start in Figaro Bénéteau, the top category in solo ocean racing. In his second season, he won the Transat AG2R La Mondiale alongside Gildas Morvan. The following years will be made of podiums and victories, including the coveted title of Elite French Singlehanded Offshore Racing Champion, which he won twice (2014 - 2016).

Since 2015, Charlie has been part of the Skipper Macif chain of excellence, allowing him to devote himself fully to the Figaro circuit. During the 2016-17 Vendée Globe, he was chosen as substitute skipper for Yann Elies, a confidence gained in 2015 following the 3rd place of the two men in the difficult Transat Jacques Vabre. In 2018, Apivia Mutuelle joined Charlie on the Imoca circuit. A 4-year partnership until 2022, punctuated by the construction of a new generation boat, culminating in participation in the Vendée Globe in November 2020.

Sailing Highlights

2019: Transat Jacques Vabre - 1st
2018:
 La Solitaire Urgo Le Figaro - 3rd
2018:
La Solo maitre Coq - 6th
2017: 
Douarnenez Fastnet Solo - 1st
2017:
La Solitaire Urgo Le Figaro - 3rd
2016: 
Douarnenez Horta Solo- 1st
2016:
La Solitaire du Figaro – 1st
2015: Transat Jacques Vabre - 3rd
2015: La Solitaire du Figaro - 2rd
2015: Solo Basse Normandie - 2rd
2014: Championnat de France de Course au Large  - Winner
2014: Le Havre All Mer Cup - 3rd
2014: La Solitaire du Figaro - 3rd
2014: Lorient - Horta Solo - 2rd
2013: Rolex Fastnet Race - Winner Figaro
2013: Tour de France à la Voile - 3d M34
2013: Record SNSM - Winner
2012: Transat AG2R - Winner
2012: Med-Race - 3rd M34
2011: Solo Basse Normandie - 3rd Figaro
2010: Record SNSM - Winner
2009: Mini Transat - 2nd Pogo 2
2008: Rolex Sydney Hobbart - 2nd
2008: les Sables - Les Açores - Les Sables - 2nd Pogo 2
2004: Round The Island - Winner Farr 52
2004: Commodore's Cup - Winner Farr 52

Boat

Name APIVIA
Sail numberFRA 79
ArchitectGuillaume Verdier
Construction2019, CDK Technologies, Lorient
Former names
Length18,28 m
Beam5,85 m
Draught4,50 m
Weight8 tonnes
Mast height29 m
Mast typeMât-Aile
FoilsYes
Surface voile max.
Près350 m2
Portant560 m2

Team

© M.Horlaville / Disobey / Apivia
© M.Horlaville / Disobey / Apivia
© M.Horlaville / Disobey / Apivia
© M.Horlaville / Disobey / Apivia
© PHOTO : VINCENT CURUTCHET / IMOCA
© Maxime Horlaville / Apivia
© M.Horlaville / Disobey / Apivia