Home  >  Boats  >  One Planet One Ocean (ESP 33)

Receive our newsletter

Signin now

 

We do not pass your email to ANY third parties.

Facebook Twitter RSS

Official Partner

  • Mutuelle Des Sportifs
  • Azimut Communication

Official Suppliers

  • Sea & Co
  • FFVISAF
  • TOLRIP
  • SailingNews.tv

Supporters

Boats

One Planet One Ocean

One Planet One Ocean
Sail number : ESP 33
Architect : Humphreys / Owen
Year of construction : 1999
Date of first launch : 8th Feb 2000
Main(s) skipper(s) : Didac COSTA
Forùm Maritim Català is the former Kingfisher (previously Ellen Macarthur's) and latterly Educación Sin Fronteras, with which Albert Bargués and Servane Escoffier completed the first edition of the Barcelona World Race. In early 2010 the latest innovations in the IMOCA Class were incorporated into the yacht. This is an Owen-Clarke Design, built in New Zealand in 2000. With Ellen MacArthur at the helm, the yacht won the EDS Challenge 2001 and the 2002 Route du Rhum, and was second in the 2000/01 Vendée Globe. In early 2010 the boat underwent a comprehensive refit to prepare for the second edition of the Barcelona World Race. The boat finished 8th in the circumnavigation.

- Designer: Owen Clarke Design
- Shipyard: Marten Yachts (New Zealand)
- Launch: 2000
- Previous names: Kingfisher, Educacion Sin Fronteras
- Length: 18.28 m
- Beam: 5.3 m
- Draught: 4.5 m
- Displacement: 8,900 kg
- Centreboards (number and type): 2 straight
- Keel blade material: steel
- Bulb material: lead
- Mast height: 26m
- Mast manufacturer: Southern Spars
- Total sail area close-hauled: 240 m2
- Total sail area downwind: 470 m2
- Rudder: 2 tillers
- Rudder blades: 2 under the hull
- Autopilots onboard: 2
- Onboard energy source: Wind generator, hydro generator and engine

IMOCA races historic

Race Skippers Race time Ranking
Vendée Globe (06/11/2016) Didac COSTA
108j 21h 50min 45s 14
Barcelona World Race (31/12/2014) Aleix GELABERT
Didac COSTA
98j 09h 12min 4
Barcelona World Race (31/12/2010) Gerard MARIN
112 jours 7h 17' 24'' 8
One Planet One Ocean
Legal information | Site map      ©2012-2017 Azimut Communication - Website design & Interactive kiosks  - design based on v1 by OC Sport